Privacy, Data Protection & Cookies Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how CODA UK & Ireland CIC, (herein “referred to as “us” or “we”) uses and protects any information that you give “us” when you use this website. “We” are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. “We” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th February 2018 and will is reviewed and updated annually.

 

At CODA UK & Ireland CIC, we collect and use your personal information to help us provide excellent events, services, communicate with you and improve our service. We only ask for the information that we need at the time and we will always let you decide what you feel comfortable telling is, explain to you why we need it and treat your personal information as confidential. When we do this, we will only access the information when we have a good reason to do so, only share it when it is necessary and relevant and we will never sell your information to anyone. We handle and store your personal information in line with data protection law.

 

We are CODA UK & Ireland CIC, a community interest company. If you wish to contact us directly regarding a privacy or data protection issue, email info@codaukireland.co.uk

 

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 

  • Name & Professional information 

  • Email address and other contact information 

  • Demographic information, preferences and interests 

  • Other information relevant to member surveys, events and organisation

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to review and improve our events and services.

  • We may periodically send newsletter emails about upcoming events and other information relevant to CODAs & Deaf Parents, using the email address that you have provided.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Mailing List

We’ll collect your email address to allow you to subscribe to our mailing list via Mailchimp’s email list management service. On their site, you are asked whether you would like further contact by email, direct mail or targeted advertising. You are also given the option to unsubscribe at any time. Mailchimp will also collect information about whether you open the emails that we send you, what links you click on, what country you are in and what device you are using.

 

We collect this information so that we can send you updates and news about the services of CODA UK & Ireland CIC and the work that we do. We also collect this data so that we can improve our service and communication by refining our delivery of this information This information is held by Mailchimp. You can read their Privacy Policy here (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#contacts)

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We store all records on a password protected online system that only relevant volunteers, staff and board members have access to when necessary. We do not share any personal information with 3rd parties. 

 

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

 

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We use cookies to collect statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mail: Info@codaukireland.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee (£10) will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CODA UK & Ireland CIC, Lytchett House, 13 Freeland Park, Wareham Road, Poole, Dorset, BH16 6FA 

 

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

More information about your data rights

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website. (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • YouTube - White Circle